top of page
Alocasia 'Mickey Mouse'

Alocasia 'Mickey Mouse'

$22.50Price

Botanical Name: Xanthosoma Sagittifolium Variegatum Monstrosum

Common Names: Mickey Mouse Plant

Description: Also known as Alocasia Xanthosoma Variegata, Mickey Mouse is a rare plant that belongs to the Alocasia, or Elephant Ear, family. Its large, lobed leaves with streaks of variegation tend to resemble Mickey Mouse! With wide, deep-green leaves and unique light-green and cream variegation, Mickey Mouse is an ideal centerpiece for your indoor plant collection. In tropical climates, it can also be planted outdoors, where it can grow up to 6 feet tall and 4 to 5 feet wide. It’s worth noting that no two leaves of this plant are the same — each leaf has its own unique patterns, adding to its beauty. This striking tropical makes a great houseplant; prefers bright, indirect sunlight.